Home / Government Institutions / FAYSAL BANK T-20 CUP for regions to be held from 6th to 16th February

FAYSAL BANK T-20 CUP for regions to be held from 6th to 16th February

Lahore, February 04, 2014 (PPI-OT): Faysal Bank Limited (FBL) and Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB) announce the second Faysal Bank T-20 Cup of the 2013-14 season. The tournament will be played from 6th to 16th February, 2014 at Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi; Diamond Ground, Islamabad; Marghazar Ground, Islamabad and National Ground, Islamabad. A total of 17 Teams divided into four groups will be participating in this tournament.

Group (A)                             Group (B)                       Group (C                        Group (D)

Sialkot Stallions                     Rawalpindi Rams                 Faisalabad Wolves               Lahore Lions

Karachi Dolphins                      Karachi Zebras                  Islamabad Leopards              Abbottabad Falcons

Hyderabad Hawks                       Multan Tigers                   Lahore Eagles                   Bahawalpur Stags

Quetta Bears                          FATA Cheetas                    Peshawar Panthers               D.M.Jamali Ibexes

Larkana Bulls                                                                                                                                                

The highlight of this tournament is the first time inclusion of three new teams: FATA Cheetahs, Dera Murad Jamali Ibexes and Larakana Bulls.

Two matches will take place at Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium, Rawalpindi, and one match each will be played at Diamond Ground, Islamabad, Marghazar Ground, Islamabad and National Ground, Islamabad, daily. Matches taking place at Rawalpindi Cricket Stadium will be aired live on PTV Sports.

Faysal Bank will be awarding the winning team Rs 2 million as prize money and Rs 1 million for the runners up.

Commenting on the event Subhan Ahmad, Chief Operating Officer, PCB, said:

“Pakistan’s National Twenty20 events have proved to be immensely popular amongst the very large section of cricket-passionate public in this country. One benchmark has been that our T20 events have all been full-house affairs. Yet another satisfying aspect, amply reflected from the stands, is that families throng the matches.

“The quality and organization of PCB’s T20 events is very high. I am sure this year’s Faysal Bank Regions Twenty20 too shall be of a very high standard. Along with the PCB’s management putting in excellent work, it is also reflective of the corporate and financial support that Faysal Bank has provided in organization.

“The PCB enjoys very cordial relations with all sponsors, especially with the Faysal Bank that have backed our first class cricket”.

Aarij Ali, Head Retail, Faysal Bank reiterated the banks’ commitment to cricket and said,

“Our commitment to the promotion of cricket at the grassroots level in Pakistan is manifested in this T20 tournament: for the first time there are 17 regional teams playing in this format, and for the first time smaller and remote places like Larkana, Dera Murad Jamali and FATA are being represented. It is gratifying that our partnership with PCB continues to showcase talent from all corners of the country; many of these discovered players go on to represent Pakistan in the international arena. We look forward to seeing some exciting cricket in the next 10 days and are pleased to bring quality entertainment to all those who will be following these matches in the stadium, on television and on the social media”.

The schedule of matches is as follows:

Date    Teams                Venue           Umpires            Referee         TV Umpire      R. Umpire         Scorer    P.Scorer   Time

6-Feb   Bahawalpur Stags-    Daimond
        Dera Murad Jamali    Ground          Hakeem Shah-
        Ibexes               Islamabad       Nasar Khan         Iqbal Sheikh    -              -                 Umer      -          1100 hrs

                                             Masood
                             Marghazar       Ahmed-
        Multan Tigers-       Ground          Muhammad           Jamshed
        FATA Cheetas         Islamabad       Asif               Hussain         -              -                 Zeeshan   -          1100 hrs

                             National
        Karachi Dolphins-    Ground          Ijaz Ahmed-
        Hyderabad Hawks      Islamabad       Naushad Khan       Zaigham Burki   -              -                 Z.Yasir   -          1100 hrs

        Quetta Bears-        Pindi Stadium   Aftab Gillani-
        Larkana Bulls        Rawalpindi      Nadeem Iqbal       Ishtiaq Ahmed   Sajid Afridi   Majid Hussain     Shakeel   Adnan      1200 hrs

7-Feb   Faisalabad Wolves-   Pindi Stadium   Tahir Hussain-     Muhammad
        Peshawar Panthers    Rawalpindi      Javed Ashraf       Anees           Ahmed Shahab   Mir Dad           Adnan     Shakeel    1600 hrs
                             Daimond
        Karachi Zebras-      Ground          Ijaz Ahmed-
        FATA Cheetas         Islamabad       Majid Hussain      Zaigham Burki   -               -                Umer      -          1100 hrs

                             Marghazar
        Sialkot Stallions-   Ground          Sajid Afridi-Mir
        Larkana Bulls        Islamabad       Dad                Iqbal Sheikh    -               -                Zeeshan   -          1100 hrs

                             National
        Hyderabad Hawks-     Ground          Javed Ashraf-      Jamshed
        Quetta Bears         Islamabad       Qaisar Waheed      Hussain         -               -                Z.Yasir   -          1100 hrs

        Abbottabad
        Falcons-Dera
        Murad Jamali         Pindi Stadium   Zameer Haider-     Muhammad
        Ibexes               Rawalpindi      Masood Ahmed       Anees           Tahir Hussain   Hakeem Shah      Adnan     Shakeel    1200 hrs

        Islamabad
        Leopards-Lahore      Pindi Stadium   Aftab Gillani-                     Muhammad
        Eagles               Rawalpindi      Nadeem Iqbal       Ishtiaq Ahmed   Asif            Naushad Khan     Shakeel   Adnan      1600 hrs

8-Feb   Peshawar
        Panthers-            Daimond
        Islamabad            Ground          Ahmed Shahab-
        Leopards             Islamabad       Qaisar Waheed      Shahid Butt    -                -                Umer      -          1100 hrs

                             Marghazar
        Hyderabad Hawks-     Ground          Hakeem Shah-
        Larkana Bulls        Islamabad       Sajid Afridi       Saadat Ali     -                -                Zeeshan   -          1100 hrs

                            National
        Karachi Dolphins-   Ground           Tahir Hussain-
        Quetta Bears        Islamabad        Nadeem Iqbal       Khalid Niazi   -                -                Z.Yasir   -          1100 hrs

        Lahore Lions-       Pindi Stadium    Mir Dad-Nasar      Muhammad
        Bahawalpur Stags    Rawalpindi       Khan               Anees          Qaisar Waheed    Asif Yaqoob      Shakeel   Adnan      1200 hrs

        Rawalpindi Rams-    Pindi Stadium    Zameer Haider-     Nadeem         Kamal
        FATA Cheetas        Rawalpindi       Ahsan Raza         Arshad         Marchant         Javed Ashraf     Adnan     Shakeel    1600 hrs

                            Daimond
9-Feb   Karachi Dolphins-   Ground           Zameer Haider-
        Larkana Bulls       Islamabad        Sajid Afridi       Ilyas Khan     -                -                Umer      -          1100 hrs

        Lahore Lions-Dera   Marghazar
        Murad Jamali        Ground           Majid Hussain-
        Ibexes              Islamabad        Asif Yaqoob        Shahid Butt    -                -                Zeeshan   -          1100 hrs

        Faisalabad Wolves-  National         K.Mahmood
        Islamabad           Ground           Sr.-Kamal
        Leopards            Islamabad        Marchant           Saadat Ali     -                -                Z.Yasir   -          1100 hrs

        Karachi Zebras-     Pindi Stadium    Ahsan Raza-        Nadeem
        Multan Tigers       Rawalpindi       Ghaffar Kazmi      Arshad         Aftab Gillani    Ijaz Ahmed       Adnan     Shakeel    1200 hrs

        Sialkot Stallions-  Pindi Stadium    Riazuddin-Tahir    Khateeb
        Hyderabad Hawks     Rawalpindi       Hussain            Rizwan         Majid Hussain    Nadeem Iqbal     Shakeel   Adnan      1600 hrs

                            Daimond
10-Feb  Sialkot Stallions-  Ground           Naushad Khan-
        Quetta Bears        Islamabad        Asif Yaqoob        Khalid Niazi   -                -                Zeeshan   -          1100 hrs

        Abbottabad          National         Tahir Hussain-
        Falcons-            Ground           Muhammad
        Bahawalpur Stags    Islamabad        Asif               Ilyas Khan      -               -                Z.Yasir   -          1100 hrs

        Lahore Eagles-      Pindi Stadium    Riazuddin-         Khateeb
        Peshawar Panthers   Rawalpindi       K.Mahmood Sr.      Rizwan          Ghaffar Kazmi   Ijaz Ahmed       Shakeel   Adnan      1200 hrs

        Rawalpindi Rams-    Pindi Stadium    Zameer Haider-                     Kamal
        Multan Tigers       Rawalpindi       Ahsan Raza         Azizur Rehman   Marchant        Nasar Khan       Adnan     Shakeel    1600 hrs

11-Feb  Lahore Eagles-      Pindi Stadium    Riazuddin-         Muhammad
        Faisalabad Wolves   Rawalpindi       K.Mahmood Sr.      Javed           Ahmed Shahab    Nasar Khan       Shakeel   Adnan      1200 hrs

                                             Ahsan Raza-
        Karachi Dolphins-   Pindi Stadium    Kamal
        Sialkot Stallions   Rawalpindi       Marchant           Azizur Rehman   Zameer Haider   Masood Ahmed     Adnan     Shakeel    1600 hrs

12-Feb  Lahore Lions-
        Abbottabad          Pindi Stadium    Riazuddin-         Muhammad
        Falcons             Rawalpindi       Ahmed Shahab       Javed           K.Mahmood Sr.   Javed Ashraf     Adnan     Shakeel    1200 hrs

        Rawalpindi Rams-    Pindi Stadium    Zameer Haider-     Musaddaq
        Karachi Zebras      Rawalpindi       Ahsan Raza         Rasool          Ghaffar Kazmi   Aftab Gillani    Shakeel   Adnan      1600 hrs

                                             Quarter Finals

13-Feb  Winner of
        Group(A)-Runner     Pindi Stadium    Riazuddin-                         Kamal
        up of Group (C )    Rawalpindi       Ghaffar Kazmi      Anwar Khan      Marchant        Hakeem Shah     Shakeel   Adnan       1200 hrs

        Winner of
        Group(B)-Runner     Pindi Stadium    Ahsan Raza-
        up of Group (D)     Rawalpindi       Ahmed Shahab       Azizur Rehman   K.Mahmood Sr.   Masood Ahmed     Adnan     Shakeel    1600 hrs

14-Feb  Winner of                            Kamal
        Group(C)-Runner     Pindi Stadium    Marchant-          Musaddaq
        up of Group (A)     Rawalpindi       Ghaffar Kazmi      Rasool          Tahir Hussain   Naushad Khan     Adnan     Shakeel    1200 hrs

        Winner of
        Group(D)-Runner     Pindi Stadium    Zameer Haider-
        up of Group (B )    Rawalpindi       K.Mahmood Sr.      Anwar Khan      Riazuddin       Mir Dad          Shakeel   Adnan      1600 hrs

                                             Semi Finals and
                                                Final

15-Feb  Winner of 3rd
        Q.Final-winner of   Pindi Stadium    Riazuddin-         Musaddaq
        4th Q.Final         Rawalpindi       Ahmed Shahab       Rasool          Ghaffar Kazmi   Muhammad Asif   Adnan     Shakeel     1600 hrs

16-Feb  Winner of 1st                        Ahsan Raza-
        S.Final Vs winner   Pindi Stadium    Kamal              Khateeb
        of 2nd S.Final      Rawalpindi       Marchant           Rizwan          Ahmed Shahab    Qaisar Waheed   Shakeel   Adnan       1600 hrs

                                                  Match Timings

                                                  Matches at Pindi Std.                   Matches at other Grounds

1st Match                                         1200 - 1320                             1100 - 1220
                                                  1320 - 1340                             1220 - 1240
                                                  1340 - 1500                             1240 - 1400

2nd Match                                         1600 - 1720
                                                  1720 - 1740
                                                  1740 - 1900

For more information, contact:
Nadeem Sarwar
Media Manager
Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB)
Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore 54600, Pakistan
Tel: +9242 571 7231 -4
Fax: +9242 571 1860

Leave a Reply

Scroll To Top